Rogers Hornsby

Rogers Hornsby

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
He won a lot of batting titles and was named greatest second baseman ever on baseball’s 100th anniversary.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1915—1937

nickname

Rajah

Born

April 27, 1896, in Winters, TX

died

January 5, 1963, in Chicago, IL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Rogers Hornsby
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
80
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1915
FINAL GAME
7-20-1937
CAREER AGE
19-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1926
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

127.1

career value

WAR7

73.4

long peak

WAR5C

49.9

prime

WAR3

33.3

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

495.0

career value

WIN shares 7

282.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

189.6

prime

Win SHares 3

128.0

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#2

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1915—1937

All-Time

#9

POsition Players
#3
BILL JAMES POSITION
#22
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#1
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#22
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#1
JAWS POSITION
#6
JAWS TOP 100
.358
Batting Average
.434
On-Base Percentage
.577
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season