Ron Santo

Ron Santo

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Overcame diabetes to be the best all-around third baseman in baseball.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1960—1974

nickname

Pizza Belly

Born

February 25, 1940, in Seattle, WA

died

December 2, 2010, in Scottsdale, AZ, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#10
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-26-1960
FINAL GAME
9-29-1974
CAREER AGE
20-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

70.5

career value

WAR7

53.9

long peak

WAR5C

41.9

prime

WAR3

27.6

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

321.3

career value

WIN shares 7

211.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

160.5

prime

Win SHares 3

104.0

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#6

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1960—1974

All-Time

#38

POsition Players
#6
BILL JAMES POSITION
#87
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#9
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#87
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#7
JAWS POSITION
#45
JAWS TOP 100
.277
Batting Average
.362
On-Base Percentage
.464
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season