Ross Youngs

Ross Youngs

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Great right fielder for Giants dynasty, died young from rare disease.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1917—1926

nickname

Pep

Born

April 10, 1897, in Shiner, TX

died

October 22, 1927, in San Antonio, TX, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 162
Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Died too young
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-25-1917
FINAL GAME
8-10-1926
CAREER AGE
20-29
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1921-22
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

32.3

career value

WAR7

30.4

long peak

WAR5C

23.4

prime

WAR3

16.2

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

206.2

career value

WIN shares 7

180.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

131.0

prime

Win SHares 3

88.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#33

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1917—1926

All-Time

#235

POsition Players
#46
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#70
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#68
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.322
Batting Average
.399
On-Base Percentage
.441
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
20
Stolen Bases per season