Roy Campanella

Roy Campanella

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Legendary catcher who won three MVPs for Brooklyn Dodgers. Career ended when he was paralyzed in a car accident.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Brooklyn Dodgers

playing career

1948—1957

nickname

Campy

Born

November 19, 1921, in Philadelphia, PA

died

June 26, 1993, in Woodland Hills, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Roy Campanella
Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced By
UNIFORM NUMBER
#39
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-20-1948
FINAL GAME
9-29-1957
CAREER AGE
26-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1955
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

35.6

career value

WAR7

34.3

long peak

WAR5C

26.9

prime

WAR3

18.9

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

205.9

career value

WIN shares 7

171.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

131.5

prime

Win SHares 3

93.2

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#8

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1948—1957

All-Time

#136

POsition Players
#3
BILL JAMES POSITION
#53
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#27
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#53
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#22
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.276
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.500
Slugging Percentage
32
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season