Roy White

Roy White

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Little, unassuming left fielder who was famous for being underrated. Bridged gap between end of Yankees dynasty in 1960s and start of a new one in the 1970s.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1965—1979

nickname

Mr. Consistency

Born

December 27, 1943, in Los Angeles, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 160

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
70
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-7-1965
FINAL GAME
9-27-1979
CAREER AGE
21-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1977-78
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

46.8

career value

WAR7

36.1

long peak

WAR5C

27.5

prime

WAR3

19.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

259.6

career value

WIN shares 7

185.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

138.2

prime

Win SHares 3

91.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#24

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1965—1979

All-Time

#178

POsition Players
#25
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#32
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#30
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.271
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.404
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
20
Stolen Bases per season