Rudy York

Rudy York

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Hit 18 homers in one month. This was before PEDs and launch angle, y’all.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1934—1948

nickname

Chief

Born

August 17, 1913, in Ragland, AL

died

February 5, 1970, in Rome, GA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 209
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
30
Fielding
20
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-22-1934
FINAL GAME
9-20-1948
CAREER AGE
20-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1945
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

34.7

career value

WAR7

28.4

long peak

WAR5C

19.4

prime

WAR3

16.2

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

211.7

career value

WIN shares 7

155.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

101.9

prime

Win SHares 3

77.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#61

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1934—1948

All-Time

#444

POsition Players
#56
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#66
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#60
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.275
Batting Average
.362
On-Base Percentage
.483
Slugging Percentage
28
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season