Russell Martin

Russell Martin

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Excellent defensive catcher who loved to throw the baseball behind a runner.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

2006—2019

nickname

Muscle

Born

February 15, 1983, in East York, ON, CAN

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 215
Average HOF C
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
20
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Other half of first French-Canadian battery in MLB history
UNIFORM NUMBER
#55
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-5-2006
FINAL GAME
9-28-2019
CAREER AGE
23-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

38.8

career value

WAR7

26.7

long peak

WAR5C

16.7

prime

WAR3

15.0

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

188.6

career value

WIN shares 7

121.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

61.0

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#26

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

2006—2019

All-Time

#415

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#29
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#27
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.253
Batting Average
.350
On-Base Percentage
.403
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season