Rusty Greer

Rusty Greer

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Devil-may-care redhead who patrolled the outfield for Rangers and was a huge fan favorite in Texas.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Texas Rangers

playing career

1994—2002

nickname

The Red Baron

Born

January 21, 1969, in Fort Rucker, AL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 190
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Aggressive outfielder who also had his career cut short by injuries
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-16-1994
FINAL GAME
7-11-2002
CAREER AGE
25-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.4

career value

WAR7

22.0

long peak

WAR5C

19.1

prime

WAR3

13.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

127.9

career value

WIN shares 7

118.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

66.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#92

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1994—2002

All-Time

#683

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#115
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#96
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.305
Batting Average
.387
On-Base Percentage
.478
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season