Rusty Staub

Rusty Staub

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Only man to get 500 hits with four different teams. Beloved in Montreal, known as “Le Grande Orange.”

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Montreal Expos

playing career

1963—1985

nickname

Le Grand Orange, The Galloping Gourmet

Born

April 1, 1944, in New Orleans, LA

died

March 29, 2018, in West Palm Beach, FL, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Rusty Staub
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#10
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-9-1963
FINAL GAME
10-6-1985
CAREER AGE
19-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

45.8

career value

WAR7

33.3

long peak

WAR5C

26.8

prime

WAR3

18.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

357.2

career value

WIN shares 7

193.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

143.3

prime

Win SHares 3

89.4

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#30

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1963—1985

All-Time

#213

POsition Players
#25
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#45
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#34
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.279
Batting Average
.362
On-Base Percentage
.431
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season