Ryan Braun

Ryan Braun

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Thick-necked outfielder who has spent entire career with Brewers. Suspended for steroid use a few years after he won the MVP award.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Milwaukee Brewers

playing career

2007—2020

nickname

Hebrew Hammer, Ocho

Born

November 17, 1983, in Mission Hills, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 205
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Met at a pharmacy
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-25-2007
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
23-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

46.6

career value

WAR7

39.3

long peak

WAR5C

31.1

prime

WAR3

20.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

266.9

career value

WIN shares 7

187.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

157.6

prime

Win SHares 3

100.0

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#34

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

2007—2020

All-Time

#243

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#31
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#27
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.302
Batting Average
.364
On-Base Percentage
.540
Slugging Percentage
33
home runs per season
21
Stolen Bases per season