Ryne Sandberg

Ryne Sandberg

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
1984 NL MVP and featured player in The Sandberg Game.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Cubbies

playing career

1981—1997

nickname

Ryno, Kid Natural, Gabby

Born

September 18, 1959, in Spokane, WA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ryne Sandberg
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#23
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-2-1981
FINAL GAME
9-28-1997
CAREER AGE
21-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

68.0

career value

WAR7

46.9

long peak

WAR5C

32.7

prime

WAR3

23.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

337.6

career value

WIN shares 7

218.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

151.2

prime

Win SHares 3

105.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#10

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1981—1997

All-Time

#61

POsition Players
#8
BILL JAMES POSITION
#58
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#11
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#58
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#10
JAWS POSITION
#67
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.344
On-Base Percentage
.452
Slugging Percentage
21
home runs per season
26
Stolen Bases per season