Sal Bando

Sal Bando

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Broad-shouldered third baseman and team leader of the Swingin’ A’s, who won World Series in 1972, 1973, and 1974.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Swingin A's

playing career

1966—1981

nickname

Captain Sal

Born

February 13, 1944, in Cleveland, OH

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Made big league debut together as teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-3-1966
FINAL GAME
10-3-1981
CAREER AGE
22-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1972-74
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

61.5

career value

WAR7

44.3

long peak

WAR5C

33.0

prime

WAR3

21.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

280.5

career value

WIN shares 7

187.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

142.0

prime

Win SHares 3

93.4

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#10

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1966—1981

All-Time

#68

POsition Players
#11
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#14
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#16
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.352
On-Base Percentage
.408
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season