Sam Crawford

Sam Crawford

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The other Hall of Fame outfielder who played for Detroit when Ty Cobb reigned supreme. The two men were jealous of each other.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1899—1917

nickname

Wahoo Sam

Born

April 18, 1880, in Wahoo, NE

died

June 15, 1968, in Hollywood, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Sam Crawford
Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
P: George Mullin
P: Hooks Dauss
MGR: Hughie Jennings
Enemy
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1899
FINAL GAME
9-16-1917
CAREER AGE
21-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

75.3

career value

WAR7

41.6

long peak

WAR5C

25.9

prime

WAR3

19.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

440.3

career value

WIN shares 7

224.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

156.9

prime

Win SHares 3

102.9

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#16

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1899—1917

All-Time

#108

POsition Players
#10
BILL JAMES POSITION
#89
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#11
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#89
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#10
JAWS POSITION
#60
JAWS TOP 100
.312
Batting Average
.364
On-Base Percentage
.453
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
24
Stolen Bases per season