Sam Rice

Sam Rice

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Mysterious outfielder who made a miraculous catch in 1924 World Series. Retired only 13 hits shy of 3,000.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Washington Senators

playing career

1915—1934

nickname

Man O' War

Born

February 20, 1890, in Morocco, IN

died

October 13, 1974, in Rossmoor, MD, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 150

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
20
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
P: Walter Johnson
P: George Mogridge
MGR: Clark Griffith
Played For
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-7-1915
FINAL GAME
9-18-1934
CAREER AGE
25-44
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1924
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

53.4

career value

WAR7

30.0

long peak

WAR5C

20.3

prime

WAR3

14.2

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

325.9

career value

WIN shares 7

165.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

115.4

prime

Win SHares 3

72.4

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#31

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1915—1934

All-Time

#217

POsition Players
#34
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#36
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#30
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.322
Batting Average
.374
On-Base Percentage
.427
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
24
Stolen Bases per season