Sammy Strang

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1901—1908

nickname

The Dixie Thrush

Born

December 16, 1876, in Chattanooga, TN

died

March 13, 1932, in Chattanooga, TN, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 160

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Sammy Strang
Average HOF 3B
Fought for playing time
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-10-1896
FINAL GAME
6-4-1908
CAREER AGE
24-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.8

career value

WAR7

18.9

long peak

WAR5C

13.2

prime

WAR3

11.4

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

120.9

career value

WIN shares 7

128.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

77.4

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1901—1908

All-Time

#990

POsition Players
#114
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#119
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.269
Batting Average
.379
On-Base Percentage
.345
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
40
Stolen Bases per season