Sean Casey

Regular

primary position

First Base

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

1997—2008

nickname

The Mayor

Born

July 2, 1974, in Willingboro, NJ

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 215
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Both men grounded into 27 double plays, a record for left-handed batters
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-12-1997
FINAL GAME
9-28-2008
CAREER AGE
22-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

16.5

career value

WAR7

16.5

long peak

WAR5C

10.7

prime

WAR3

11.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

145.1

career value

WIN shares 7

117.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

63.7

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1997—2008

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.302
Batting Average
.367
On-Base Percentage
.447
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season