Seth Smith

Journeyman

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Colorado Rockies

playing career

2007—2017

nickname

Mr. Late Night

Born

September 30, 1982, in Jackson, MS

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-3 / 210
Average HOF LF
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-16-2007
FINAL GAME
9-30-2017
CAREER AGE
24-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

12.0

career value

WAR7

10.9

long peak

WAR5C

8.0

prime

WAR3

7.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2007—2017

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.261
Batting Average
.344
On-Base Percentage
.446
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season