Shane Victorino

Shane Victorino

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Became a cult hero when he had several big hits in 2008 postseason for Phillies.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

2003—2015

nickname

Flyin' Hawaiian

Born

November 30, 1980, in Wailuku, HI

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 190
Average HOF CF
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-2-2003
FINAL GAME
10-4-2015
CAREER AGE
22-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2008, 2013
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

31.5

career value

WAR7

28.5

long peak

WAR5C

21.3

prime

WAR3

15.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

155.4

career value

WIN shares 7

138.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

68.4

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#68

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2003—2015

All-Time

#416

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#66
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#72
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.275
Batting Average
.340
On-Base Percentage
.425
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
29
Stolen Bases per season