Shin-Soo Choo

Shin-Soo Choo

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Star pitcher in South Korea, converted to outfield, came to U.S. and set a Rangers record by reaching base in 52 stright games.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

2005—2020

nickname

Tokki 1

Born

July 13, 1982, in Busan, Busan, South Korea

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 210
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Broke his record for home runs by a player from Asia
UNIFORM NUMBER
#17
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-21-2005
FINAL GAME
9-29-2019
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

34.4

career value

WAR7

29.2

long peak

WAR5C

21.0

prime

WAR3

15.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

230.7

career value

WIN shares 7

168.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

117.8

prime

Win SHares 3

84.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#64

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

2005—2020

All-Time

#392

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#73
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#64
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.278
Batting Average
.378
On-Base Percentage
.449
Slugging Percentage
21
home runs per season
15
Stolen Bases per season