Stan Lopata

Stan Lopata

Regular

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1948—1960

nickname

Stash

Born

September 12, 1925, in Delray, MI

died

June 15, 2013, in Philadelphia, PA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 210
Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Loapata backed up, split time, and eventually replaced Seminick as catcher in Philadelphia.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-19-1948
FINAL GAME
6-12-1960
CAREER AGE
22-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

15.3

career value

WAR7

16.2

long peak

WAR5C

13.3

prime

WAR3

9.9

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

100.7

career value

WIN shares 7

89.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

54.5

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#87

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1948—1960

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#92
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#115
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#92
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.351
On-Base Percentage
.452
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season