Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The peek-a-boo batting stance.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1941—1963

nickname

Stan the Man, Stashu, Stash, The Donora Greyhound

Born

November 21, 1920, in Donora, PA

died

January 19, 2013, in Ladue, MO, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-0 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Stan Musial
Average HOF LF
Hitting
80
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Same hometown
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-17-1941
FINAL GAME
9-29-1963
CAREER AGE
20-42
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1942, 1944, 1946
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

128.1

career value

WAR7

64.4

long peak

WAR5C

44.6

prime

WAR3

30.4

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

606.4

career value

WIN shares 7

283.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

193.0

prime

Win SHares 3

132.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#3

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1941—1963

All-Time

#7

POsition Players
#2
BILL JAMES POSITION
#10
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#3
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#10
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#3
JAWS POSITION
#10
JAWS TOP 100
.331
Batting Average
.417
On-Base Percentage
.559
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season