Stephen Drew

Stephen Drew

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Arizona Diamondbacks

playing career

2006—2017

nickname

Dirt

Born

March 16, 1983, in Hahira, GA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 220
Average HOF SS
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-15-2006
FINAL GAME
7-25-2017
CAREER AGE
23-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.1

career value

WAR7

17.6

long peak

WAR5C

11.8

prime

WAR3

10.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

130.9

career value

WIN shares 7

134.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

77.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2006—2017

All-Time

#991

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#144
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.252
Batting Average
.318
On-Base Percentage
.423
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season