Steve Balboni

Regular

primary position

First Base

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

1981—1993

nickname

Bye Bye

Born

January 16, 1957, in Brockton, MA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 225
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
30
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Willie Mays Aikens
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-22-1981
FINAL GAME
10-2-1993
CAREER AGE
24-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1985
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

0.9

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

67.0

career value

WIN shares 7

63.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

40.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1981—1993

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.229
Batting Average
.293
On-Base Percentage
.451
Slugging Percentage
31
home runs per season
0
Stolen Bases per season