Steve Garvey

Steve Garvey

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Handsome, regal first baseman who starred in famed Dodgers infield (with Lopes, Russell, and Cey). Fantastic post-season performer.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1969—1987

nickname

Mr. Clean

Born

December 22, 1948, in Tampa, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 192
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
P: Don Sutton
P: Fernando Valenzuela
MGR: Tommy Lasorda
Broke his consecutive games played record
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-1-1969
FINAL GAME
5-23-1987
CAREER AGE
20-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1981
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

38.1

career value

WAR7

28.3

long peak

WAR5C

22.9

prime

WAR3

14.4

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

283.7

career value

WIN shares 7

170.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

125.3

prime

Win SHares 3

79.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#44

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1969—1987

All-Time

#328

POsition Players
#31
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#57
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#51
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.294
Batting Average
.329
On-Base Percentage
.446
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season