Steve Henderson

Journeyman

primary position

Left Field

primary team

New York Mets

playing career

1977—1988

nickname

Stevie Wonder

Born

November 18, 1952, in Houston, TX

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 190
Average HOF LF
Henderson was one of four players the Reds sent to the Mets in a mid-season deal that brought Seaver to Cincinnati. It was one of three deals made within hours by the Mets that became known as “The Midnight Massacre.”
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-16-1977
FINAL GAME
9-28-1988
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.5

career value

WAR7

11.8

long peak

WAR5C

10.1

prime

WAR3

7.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1977—1988

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.280
Batting Average
.352
On-Base Percentage
.413
Slugging Percentage
10
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season