Steve Sax

Steve Sax

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Supplanted Davey Lopes at second for Dodgers. Later lost confidence and couldn’t throw the ball straight.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1981—1994

nickname

Saxie

Born

January 29, 1960, in Sacramento, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 185
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
50
Power
30
Running
70
Fielding
30
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Neither of them could throw
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-18-1981
FINAL GAME
5-8-1994
CAREER AGE
21-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1988
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

25.7

career value

WAR7

21.8

long peak

WAR5C

13.5

prime

WAR3

13.3

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

198.6

career value

WIN shares 7

151.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

107.0

prime

Win SHares 3

76.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#76

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1981—1994

All-Time

#716

POsition Players
#44
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#87
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#72
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.281
Batting Average
.335
On-Base Percentage
.358
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
41
Stolen Bases per season