Ted Kluszewski

Ted Kluszewski

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The guy with gigantic biceps who wore that vest without an undershirt in the 1950s for the Redlegs.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

1947—1961

nickname

Big Klu

Born

September 10, 1924, in Argo, IL

died

March 29, 1988, in Cincinnati, OH, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-2 / 225

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ted Kluszewski
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
30
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#18
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-18-1947
FINAL GAME
10-1-1961
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

32.3

career value

WAR7

29.2

long peak

WAR5C

25.1

prime

WAR3

18.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

201.6

career value

WIN shares 7

154.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

125.0

prime

Win SHares 3

81.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#51

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1947—1961

All-Time

#380

POsition Players
#34
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#76
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#63
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.298
Batting Average
.353
On-Base Percentage
.498
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season