Ted Simmons

Ted Simmons

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Switch-hitting Hall of Fame catcher overshadowed by Johnny Bench and Gary Carter in the 1970s.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1968—1988

nickname

Simba

Born

August 9, 1949, in Highland Park, MI

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 193

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ted Simmons
Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#23
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-21-1968
FINAL GAME
10-2-1988
CAREER AGE
18-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

50.3

career value

WAR7

34.8

long peak

WAR5C

22.9

prime

WAR3

16.2

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

317.7

career value

WIN shares 7

182.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

128.4

prime

Win SHares 3

84.4

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#14

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1968—1988

All-Time

#219

POsition Players
#10
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#11
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#12
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.348
On-Base Percentage
.437
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season