Ted Williams

Ted Williams

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Last man to bat .400

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1939—1960

nickname

The Kid, Teddy Ballgame, The Splendid Splinter, Thumper

Born

August 30, 1918, in San Diego, CA

died

July 5, 2002, in Inverness, FL, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 205

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ted Williams
Average HOF LF
Hitting
80
Power
80
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Best pal
UNIFORM NUMBER
#9
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-20-1939
FINAL GAME
9-28-1960
CAREER AGE
20-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

121.9

career value

WAR7

72.7

long peak

WAR5C

53.0

prime

WAR3

34.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

559.4

career value

WIN shares 7

300.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

221.6

prime

Win SHares 3

142.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#1

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1939—1960

All-Time

#3

POsition Players
#1
BILL JAMES POSITION
#7
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#2
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#7
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#2
JAWS POSITION
#9
JAWS TOP 100
.344
Batting Average
.482
On-Base Percentage
.634
Slugging Percentage
37
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season