Terry Pendleton

Terry Pendleton

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Taught the Braves how to be winners, helped launch their dynasty in early 1990s.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1984—1998

nickname

T.P.

Born

July 16, 1960, in Los Angeles, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 178
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#9
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-18-1984
FINAL GAME
9-25-1998
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.5

career value

WAR7

25.2

long peak

WAR5C

15.5

prime

WAR3

15.5

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

193.8

career value

WIN shares 7

144.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

98.2

prime

Win SHares 3

80.6

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#76

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#11

1984—1998

All-Time

#552

POsition Players
#36
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#75
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#73
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.270
Batting Average
.316
On-Base Percentage
.391
Slugging Percentage
12
home runs per season
11
Stolen Bases per season