Thurman Munson

Thurman Munson

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Great Yankee catcher and team leader who died mid-season when the plane he piloted crashed.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1969—1979

nickname

Tugboat, Squatty Body, The Walrus

Born

June 7, 1947, in Akron, OH

died

August 2, 1979, in Summit County, OH, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Thurman Munson
Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rival
UNIFORM NUMBER
#15
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-8-1969
FINAL GAME
8-1-1979
CAREER AGE
22-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1977-78
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

46.0

career value

WAR7

37.0

long peak

WAR5C

27.0

prime

WAR3

19.3

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

218.0

career value

WIN shares 7

167.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

116.7

prime

Win SHares 3

78.6

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#7

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1969—1979

All-Time

#129

POsition Players
#15
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#17
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#13
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.292
Batting Average
.346
On-Base Percentage
.410
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season