Tim Foli

Tim Foli

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Les Expos

playing career

1970—1985

nickname

Crazy Horse

Born

December 6, 1950, in Culver City, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 179

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF SS
Hitting
20
Power
20
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
The Mets selected Foli with the #1 overall pick in the 1968 MLB Draft. Three picks later, the Yankees selected Munson.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-11-1970
FINAL GAME
6-15-1985
CAREER AGE
19-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1979
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

5.5

career value

WAR7

9.1

long peak

WAR5C

5.6

prime

WAR3

5.6

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

106.5

career value

WIN shares 7

176.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

108.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#27

1970—1985

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#125
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#273
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.251
Batting Average
.283
On-Base Percentage
.309
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season