Tim McCarver

Tim McCarver

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Personal catcher to Bob Gibson and Steve Carlton, and caught a lot of other pitchers in a career that included more than 1,300 games behind the plate.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1959—1980

nickname

Old Second Inning

Born

October 16, 1941, in Memphis, TN

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 183

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Tim McCarver
Average HOF C
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
P: Bob Gibson
P: Steve Carlton
MGR: Red Schoendienst
Battery mate
UNIFORM NUMBER
#15
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1959
FINAL GAME
10-5-1980
CAREER AGE
17-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1964, 1967
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.3

career value

WAR7

21.5

long peak

WAR5C

17.3

prime

WAR3

12.8

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

199.1

career value

WIN shares 7

127.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

96.9

prime

Win SHares 3

70.0

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#38

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#10

1959—1980

All-Time

#597

POsition Players
#24
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#57
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#43
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.271
Batting Average
.337
On-Base Percentage
.388
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season