Tim Raines

Tim Raines

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Fast, switch-hitting leadoff man for Expos and several other teams. Only Rickey Handerson was a better leadoff batter.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Montreal Expos

playing career

1979—2002

nickname

Rock

Born

September 16, 1959, in Sanford, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 160

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
80
Fielding
60
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#30
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-11-1979
FINAL GAME
9-29-2002
CAREER AGE
19-42
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1996, 1998
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

69.4

career value

WAR7

40.7

long peak

WAR5C

32.3

prime

WAR3

20.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

383.8

career value

WIN shares 7

212.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

161.1

prime

Win SHares 3

101.7

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#7

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1979—2002

All-Time

#67

POsition Players
#8
BILL JAMES POSITION
#81
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#11
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#81
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#10
JAWS POSITION
#85
JAWS TOP 100
.294
Batting Average
.385
On-Base Percentage
.425
Slugging Percentage
11
home runs per season
52
Stolen Bases per season