Tim Salmon

Tim Salmon

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The original fishy outfielder for the Angels.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Halos

playing career

1992—2006

nickname

Mr. Angel, Kingfish, Slammin' Salmon

Born

August 24, 1968, in Long Beach, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 200
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
30
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Best pal
UNIFORM NUMBER
#15
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-21-1992
FINAL GAME
10-1-2006
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2002
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

40.6

career value

WAR7

31.7

long peak

WAR5C

22.0

prime

WAR3

16.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

232.7

career value

WIN shares 7

167.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

104.4

prime

Win SHares 3

80.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#48

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1992—2006

All-Time

#299

POsition Players
#72
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#58
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#47
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.282
Batting Average
.385
On-Base Percentage
.498
Slugging Percentage
29
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season