Tim Wallach

Tim Wallach

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Understated third baseman who succeeded Larry Parrish at the hot corner for the Expos.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Montreal Expos

playing career

1980—1996

nickname

Eli

Born

September 14, 1957, in Huntington Beach, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 220
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#29
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-6-1980
FINAL GAME
9-29-1996
CAREER AGE
22-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

38.5

career value

WAR7

30.5

long peak

WAR5C

20.5

prime

WAR3

14.9

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

245.6

career value

WIN shares 7

151.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

101.5

prime

Win SHares 3

75.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#42

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1980—1996

All-Time

#360

POsition Players
#27
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#48
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#39
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.257
Batting Average
.316
On-Base Percentage
.416
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season