Tino Martinez

Tino Martinez

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
First baseman for the Yankees during the Jeter Dynasty Era.

primary position

First Base

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1990—2005

nickname

Bamtino

Born

December 7, 1967, in Tampa, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 205
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Same Name Teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#24
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-20-1990
FINAL GAME
10-2-2005
CAREER AGE
22-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1996, 1998-2000
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

28.8

career value

WAR7

21.8

long peak

WAR5C

17.1

prime

WAR3

12.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

216.2

career value

WIN shares 7

140.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

103.4

prime

Win SHares 3

68.1

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#84

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#14

1990—2005

All-Time

#605

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#106
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#83
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.271
Batting Average
.344
On-Base Percentage
.471
Slugging Percentage
27
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season