Toby Harrah

Toby Harrah

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Underrated, last name is a palindrome.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Texas Rangers

playing career

1969—1986

nickname

Stone Fingers

Born

October 26, 1948, in Sissonville, WV

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 175
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#11
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-5-1969
FINAL GAME
10-4-1986
CAREER AGE
20-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

51.4

career value

WAR7

35.5

long peak

WAR5C

23.7

prime

WAR3

19.3

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

285.2

career value

WIN shares 7

177.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

118.5

prime

Win SHares 3

84.7

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#25

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1969—1986

All-Time

#187

POsition Players
#32
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#25
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#24
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.264
Batting Average
.365
On-Base Percentage
.395
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
18
Stolen Bases per season