Todd Zeile

Todd Zeile

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
His 2,158 games are the most ever by a player in the All-Star Game era who never made an All-Star roster. What does that mean? Well, Zeile was just sort of “there” for 16 seasons, bouncing around baseball, witness to lots of history, teammates to plenty of superstars, but not a star himself. He never hit .300, never scored 100 runs, and only once drove in 100. He did hit the last home run against the Montreal Expos, so he’s got that going for him. He played for 11 teams, and was never once the best player on his team.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1989—2004

nickname

Ziplock

Born

September 9, 1965, in Van Nuys, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 190
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
40
Running
30
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also hit a homer in his final MLB at-bat, and on the same date.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-18-1989
FINAL GAME
10-3-2004
CAREER AGE
23-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.4

career value

WAR7

14.4

long peak

WAR5C

9.6

prime

WAR3

6.6

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

219.6

career value

WIN shares 7

130.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

82.8

prime

Win SHares 3

60.7

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1989—2004

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#81
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#159
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.265
Batting Average
.346
On-Base Percentage
.423
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season