Tom Brookens

Tom Brookens

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The semi-regular third baseman for the World Champion 1984 Detroit Tigers. Brookens was constantly fighting to keep his job at third base, or a better way to say it is: the Tigers were always auditioning someone to take his playing time. Whether it was Enos Cabell, Howard Johnson, or Darnell Coles, the team was consistently trying to supplant Brookens. But, the man that radio announcer Ernie Harwell called “The Pennsylvania Thumper,” fought his way onto the roster each spring. He had six seasons where he played at least 130 games for Sparky Anderson, and despite a subpar stick, he was a fine defender at the hot corner and an excellent team player.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1979—1990

nickname

The Pennsylvania Thumper, Brookie

Born

August 10, 1953, in Chambersburg, PA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 165
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Platoon partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#16
BATTING ORDER
8
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-10-1979
FINAL GAME
9-30-1990
CAREER AGE
25-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1984
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.6

career value

WAR7

11.4

long peak

WAR5C

8.0

prime

WAR3

6.4

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

83.4

career value

WIN shares 7

81.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

46.0

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#27

1979—1990

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.246
Batting Average
.296
On-Base Percentage
.367
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
10
Stolen Bases per season