Tom Brunansky

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
One of the promising young players who debuted for Twins in early 1980s, and helped them win 1987 World Series.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Twinkies

playing career

1981—1994

nickname

Bruno

Born

August 20, 1960, in Covina, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 210
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rookie teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-9-1981
FINAL GAME
8-10-1994
CAREER AGE
20-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1987
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.0

career value

WAR7

18.4

long peak

WAR5C

14.2

prime

WAR3

11.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

175.2

career value

WIN shares 7

117.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

55.3

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1981—1994

All-Time

#840

POsition Players
#85
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.245
Batting Average
.327
On-Base Percentage
.434
Slugging Percentage
24
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season