Tommy Davis

Tommy Davis

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Davis’ 153 RBIs in 1962 for the Dodgers broke Roy Campanella‘s team record of 142 in 1953 and remain the franchise record; his 230 hits are the Dodger record for a right-handed batter (second most in franchise history behind only Babe Herman‘s 241 in 1930), and his .346 average was the highest by a Dodger right-handed hitter in the 20th century until it was broken by Mike Piazza in 1997. He was, along with center fielder Willie Davis, one of the “Davis Boys” who starred for Los Angeles when the team captured three pennants in the 1960s.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1959—1976

nickname

Suitcase

Born

March 21, 1939, in Brooklyn, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Tommy Davis
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-22-1959
FINAL GAME
10-2-1976
CAREER AGE
20-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1959, 1963, 1965
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.5

career value

WAR7

20.7

long peak

WAR5C

15.8

prime

WAR3

12.8

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

208.1

career value

WIN shares 7

140.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

102.5

prime

Win SHares 3

84.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#15

1959—1976

All-Time

#763

POsition Players
#70
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.294
Batting Average
.329
On-Base Percentage
.405
Slugging Percentage
12
home runs per season
11
Stolen Bases per season