Tommy Tucker

Tommy Tucker

Star

primary position

First Base

primary team

Boston Beaneaters

playing career

1887—1899

nickname

Foghorn

Born

October 28, 1863, in Holyoke, MA

died

October 22, 1935, in Montague, MA, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 165
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-16-1887
FINAL GAME
9-13-1899
CAREER AGE
23-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

25.4

career value

WAR7

20.3

long peak

WAR5C

16.6

prime

WAR3

12.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

184.2

career value

WIN shares 7

147.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

104.3

prime

Win SHares 3

93.5

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1887—1899

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#93
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.364
On-Base Percentage
.373
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
34
Stolen Bases per season