Tony Clark

Tony Clark

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The second-tallest player in big league history, Clark was a forward for the University of Arizona in college. He had a long, beautiful swing that produced 251 home runs, most of them for the Detroit Tigers. After his playing career, Tony ascended to leadership of the MLB Players Union.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1995—2009

nickname

Tony the Tiger

Born

June 15, 1972, in Newton, KS

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-8 / 205
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also a former college basketball star
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-3-1995
FINAL GAME
7-12-2009
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

12.4

career value

WAR7

15.9

long peak

WAR5C

12.3

prime

WAR3

10.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

124.9

career value

WIN shares 7

160.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

70.5

prime

Win SHares 3

103.7

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#32

1995—2009

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.262
Batting Average
.339
On-Base Percentage
.485
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season