Tony Cuccinello

Tony Cuccinello

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Popular second baseman for Braves and Dodgers during Great Depression. Nearly won the batting title in his final season when he was 37 years old.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Brooklyn Dodgers

playing career

1930—1945

nickname

Cooch,Chick

Born

November 8, 1907, in Long Island City, NY

died

September 21, 1995, in Tampa, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-7 / 160
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Made debut in same game
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-15-1930
FINAL GAME
9-25-1945
CAREER AGE
22-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

33.8

career value

WAR7

27.9

long peak

WAR5C

17.7

prime

WAR3

15.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

199.1

career value

WIN shares 7

137.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

88.9

prime

Win SHares 3

66.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#53

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1930—1945

All-Time

#480

POsition Players
#53
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#52
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#47
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.280
Batting Average
.343
On-Base Percentage
.394
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season