Tony Gwynn

Tony Gwynn

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Greatest hitter of his generation, seven-time batting champ, greatest Padre.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

San Diego Padres

playing career

1982—2001

nickname

Mr. Padre, Captain Video

Born

May 9, 1960, in Los Angeles, CA

died

June 16, 2014, in Poway, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 185

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF RF
Hitting
80
Power
30
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mentor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#19
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-19-1982
FINAL GAME
10-7-2001
CAREER AGE
22-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

69.2

career value

WAR7

40.5

long peak

WAR5C

30.1

prime

WAR3

21.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

388.4

career value

WIN shares 7

201.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

133.9

prime

Win SHares 3

99.2

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#12

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1982—2001

All-Time

#78

POsition Players
#6
BILL JAMES POSITION
#54
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#12
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#54
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#12
JAWS POSITION
#87
JAWS TOP 100
.338
Batting Average
.388
On-Base Percentage
.459
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
21
Stolen Bases per season