Tony Lazzeri

Tony Lazzeri

Star
Seroquel prescription WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM: Kumagaya Hall of Famer batted sixth in the famed Murderers’ Row lineup for Yankees in 1920s and early 1930s.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1926—1939

nickname

Poosh 'Em Up Tony

Born

December 6, 1903, in San Francisco, CA

died

August 6, 1946, in San Francisco, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 170
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Friend
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-13-1926
FINAL GAME
6-7-1939
CAREER AGE
22-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1927-28, 1932, 1936-37
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

47.3

career value

WAR7

35.2

long peak

WAR5C

25.1

prime

WAR3

18.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

254.7

career value

WIN shares 7

165.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

114.8

prime

Win SHares 3

81.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#30

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1926—1939

All-Time

#242

POsition Players
#19
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#33
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#27
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.292
Batting Average
.380
On-Base Percentage
.467
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
14
Stolen Bases per season