Tony Oliva

Tony Oliva

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Had hs been able to stay healthy, would have probably won several more batting titles and be in the Hall of Fame. A truly outstanding hitter.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Minnesota Twins

playing career

1962—1976

nickname

Tony-O

Born

July 20, 1938, in Pinar del Rio, Pinar del Rio, Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF RF
Hitting
80
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
50
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1962
FINAL GAME
9-29-1976
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

43.1

career value

WAR7

38.2

long peak

WAR5C

26.5

prime

WAR3

20.0

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

245.7

career value

WIN shares 7

191.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

134.8

prime

Win SHares 3

90.5

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#28

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

1962—1976

All-Time

#202

POsition Players
#22
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#33
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#33
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.304
Batting Average
.353
On-Base Percentage
.476
Slugging Percentage
21
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season