Tony Phillips

Tony Phillips

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Could play almost any position, crouched low and took a lot of walks.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1982—1999

nickname

Tony the Tiger

Born

April 25, 1959, in Atlanta, GA

died

February 17, 2016, in Scottsdale, AZ, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Tony Phillips
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded For
UNIFORM NUMBER
#18
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-10-1982
FINAL GAME
8-15-1999
CAREER AGE
23-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1989
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

50.9

career value

WAR7

33.1

long peak

WAR5C

25.3

prime

WAR3

15.8

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

265.9

career value

WIN shares 7

147.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

109.1

prime

Win SHares 3

71.3

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#25

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1982—1999

All-Time

#175

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#23
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#25
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.266
Batting Average
.374
On-Base Percentage
.389
Slugging Percentage
12
home runs per season
13
Stolen Bases per season