Tony Taylor

Tony Taylor

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
A solid and dependable performer, Taylor set a Phillies team record by playing 1,003 games at second base (later broken by Chase Utley), and his six steals of home ranks him second on the Phillies’ all-time list. Taylor appeared on a live satellite broadcast feed on July 23, 1962, in the first live transatlantic broadcast, relayed by Telstar in the 20 minutes that it orbited over the Atlantic Ocean. As lead-in filler before a speech by President John F. Kennedy, a 90-second clip of a game between the Phillies and the Chicago Cubs at Wrigley Field, featuring Taylor hitting a ball pitched by Cal Koonce to right fielder George Altman, was captured and broadcast live to Europe.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1958—1976

nickname

Chino

Born

December 19, 1935, in Central Alava, , Cuba

died

July 16, 2020, in Hialeah, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 170
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
30
Power
20
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Bobby Wine
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-15-1958
FINAL GAME
9-29-1976
CAREER AGE
22-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.2

career value

WAR7

18.4

long peak

WAR5C

11.8

prime

WAR3

10.1

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

196.9

career value

WIN shares 7

123.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

78.8

prime

Win SHares 3

60.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#89

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1958—1976

All-Time

#874

POsition Players
#47
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#104
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#82
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.261
Batting Average
.321
On-Base Percentage
.352
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
17
Stolen Bases per season